• A  A  A  

Privacy Policy

Privacy is paramount

Spinal Cord Injury Ontario respects your right to privacy, and it is important to us that your privacy is protected. SCIO has a long-standing commitment to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of the personal and personal health information of our clients, donors, staff and volunteers. As an essential part of quality programming and service, SCIO commits to collecting, maintaining, disclosing, securing and destroying personal information in accordance with the Federal and Provincial Privacy Legislations which include; Personal Health Information Act (2004), Freedom of Information and Privacy Act (FIPPA, 2004) and Personal Information and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA, 2004).

Personal Health Information

SCIO handles personal health information guided by the practices outlined in the Ontario’s Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA, 2004)

SCIO will collect personal health information from various sources with a preferred method of collecting information directly from the individual with whom we have a relationship. The information will be used for the purpose for which it is gathered and relevant to the delivery of community services. SCIO will disclose personal health information when required for the delivery of community service or necessary for the operation of SCIO with a preferred method of obtaining expressed consent.

No personal health information will be used for the use of marketing, fundraising or research without expressed written consent.

As an essential part of quality service, SCIO commits to collecting, maintaining, disclosing, securing and destroying personal information in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA).

The Chief Privacy Officer manages privacy inquiries, access, complaints and correction procedures and can be reached at privacyofficer@sciontario.org.

Using our Website

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored on your hard drive. Websites use cookies to make it easier for you to use our website by remembering your preferences, such as sign-on information (if you choose). You have the ability to control cookies on your computer by deleting the folder containing cookies, or setting your internet preferences to disallow cookies.

The only personal information collected from you over our website is information you volunteer (for example, filling out a form, signing up for e-news or making a donation). It is your choice to provide us with personal information. This information is kept confidential as per our Privacy Policy. If you have provided us with your contact information and no longer wish to hear from us, please email privacyofficer@sciontario.org and provide us with your exact name and applicable address/email/telephone number. We will then use this information as necessary to ensure you are removed from our confidential list.

Donation Information

As a Registered Canadian charity, SCIO also adheres to the Ethical Fundraising Accountability Code of Imagine Canada and the Code of Ethics of the Association of Fundraising Professionals.

SCIO uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Certificates to offer secure communication by encrypting all data to and from our site. This technology ensures the integrity and privacy of the personal and credit card information you provide when you make an online donation or register for an event.

We maintain records of all contributions to SCIO. All information is kept private and confidential, stored in a secure location and accessible only by authorized staff. On occasion we do trade our donor lists with other non-profit organizations.

Contact Information

If you would like a hard copy of our privacy statement or privacy policy mailed to you, or have any inquiries, questions or concerns, please use the following contact information to correspond with our privacy officer.

E-mail: privacyofficer@sciontario.org

Mailing Address:

Privacy Officer
Spinal Cord Injury Ontario
520 Sutherland Drive
Toronto, ON M4G 3V9

All inquiries will be kept in the strictest confidence.

Further information on privacy and your rights in regards to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca.

? Ask Us
Not sure how we can help? Looking for answers? Connect with InfoLine:
Call 1-877-422-1112 or
416-422-5644, ext. 213